ALL THAT ZAZZ

By Mary N. DiZazzo

JOJOBA

Ciao bella,

If any part of your skin care regimen includes Jojoba you are in luck! Jojoba Oil is a carrier of Vitamin E which is an antioxidant. Jojoba has been found to mimic the skinís natural sebum, making it penetrate sufficiently with no greasy feel. Great for sensitive skin, Jojoba Oil is rich in omega 9, a natural source of a fatty acid which promotes regeneration of the skinís lipid barrier aiding in healing inflammation. An advantage of Jojoba oilís fatty acid makeup is that itís less comedogenic (wonít clog your pores) than other fatty acid oils such as coconut.

Jojoba oil is known for its healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging elements. Itís odorless and is frequently used in beauty regimens as in cleansers, moisturizers, massage creams, scalp treatments and even baby products. Using topically, Jojoba Oil has been helpful in treating acne, psoriasis, stretch marks, scars, sunburn and hair loss by unclogging follicles. Also a great carrier for essential oils.

Facts on Jojoba: an Italian priest Francisco Clavijero used it in berry form aiding in childbirth and healing wounds. Used for centuries to heal skin conditions and promote hair growth. It wasnít commercially produced until 1976. Today, Jojoba is used in personal care products around the world. All of 5,000 tons of it is manufactured for its use. Itís a perennial shrub found in the Sonoran desert, northwest Mexico, California and Arizona.

So my Glamazons go out and find your Jojoba!

Buona Giornata and God Bless the USA!

Mary N. DiZazzo-Trumbull


Read prior weeks' "All That Zazz" columns at www.allthatzazz.com. Mary is a third-generation cosmetologist and a Massachusetts distributor of Kosmea brand rose hip oil products. She may be contacted at (978) 470-8183 or mary@mary4nails.com.